Search for novel peptides that regulate energy metabolism from gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyazato Mikiya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 守克  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (70393212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 腸内細菌 / エネルギー代謝 / GPCR / オーファンGPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食・エネルギー代謝調節は、多くの生理活性ペプチドによって複雑かつ精巧に制御されている。近年、腸内細菌叢より産生される液性因子がエネルギー代謝、栄養摂取及び免疫機能等を制御することにより、肥満の病態や糖尿病の発症に直接的な役割を果たすことが明らかにされている。ヒトにはペプチド性リガンドが結合しエネルギー代謝を制御すると予測されながら、内因性リガンドの不明な受容体(オーファン受容体)が数多く残されており、未知のエネルギー代謝調節ペプチドの存在が示唆されている。本研究では、腸内細菌叢より産生される新規ペプチド性因子をオーファン受容体のリガンド探索より同定し、細胞や個体レベルでの機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although dysbiosis plays a direct role in the pathogenesis of obesity and diabetes, the regulatory mechanism via peptidic factors derived from intestinal bacteria is unknown. In this research project, we aimed to identify new peptidergic factors produced by the intestinal microbiota. Using intracellular signals associated with ligand binding to target receptors, we screened rat fecal extracts and succeeded in identifying two types of peptidic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢を含む腸管管腔において、液性因子を介した宿主への生体調節機構の多くは未解明のままである。本研究における腸管管腔内に産生された新規ペプチド性因子と受容体を介した生体調節は、肥満症や糖尿病等に対する新薬開発の新しいアプローチを提示する可能性が高く、発展性のある研究テーマである。