Tackling individualized modeling with ultra-high dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢田 和善  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90585803)
石井 晶  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 講師 (20801161)
赤平 昌文  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70017424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超高次元データ / 個別化モデリング / 天体スペクトル / 次世代シーケンサー / クラスタリング / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
超高次元データの解析技術が確立されないまま、国主導で遺伝情報を用いた個別化医療開発が進んでいる。今後、個別化医療を低コストで実現するためには、超高次元データについて、通常のPCでも処理できる高速計算と、高精度に処理できる統計解析、そして、それらの新技術を統合した個別化モデリング技法の確立が急務と考える。本研究は、既存の学術の体系を大きく見直し、個別化モデリングに着目して、超高次元データを高速で高精度に解析するための新たな技術の開発と、科学技術・産業への革新的展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reviewed previous academic systems and developed a new technology for analyzing ultra-high-dimensional data at high speed and with high accuracy. The novel idea is "individualized modeling". We aimed at innovative developments in science, technology and industry. We produced the following significant results: (1) Developments of high-speed clustering for ultra-high-dimensional data, and the creation of the I.I.D. transformation method. (2) Precise statistical analysis for the latent structure and noise structure of ultra-high-dimensional data. (3) Establishment of the "individualized modeling" method using ultra-high-dimensional data.
This novel approach now allows the high-speed, high-accurate analysis of ultra-high-dimensional data which had not been possible with existing methods. This will be of particular merit in the medical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国主導で遺伝情報を用いた個別化医療開発が進んでいるものの、超高次元データの解析技術が確立されているとは言い難い。本研究は、個別化医療を低コストで実現するために、超高次元データについて、モバイルPCでも処理できる高速計算と、高精度に処理できる統計解析、そして、それらの新技術を統合した個別化モデリング法を開発した。超高次元の天文データの解析にも使用され、モバイルPCであっても、個別化モデリング法はノイズを精密に処理して高速かつ高精度に潜在情報を抽出することが確認された。