High-dose spatial visualization using animal-wearable microphone network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HIROKI  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (60610649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / サウンドスケープ / DTN
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「動物装着型マイク網による高線量空間可視化」を目的とする。福島原発事故により放出された放射性物質が野生動物に及ぼす影響調査を遠隔から安全に実現するシステムが求められている(IAEA報告書)。本研究では、A) 生態相互作用と融合した省電力型な動物装着型マイク・ネットワーク機構、B) 重度被曝した動物の健康状況の変化を鳴き声情報の可視化から明らかにする機構、を高線量空間(帰還困難区域内)に実際に構築して有効性評価することで目的を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is "high-dose spatial visualization by animal wearable microphone network". There is a need for a system that can remotely and safely investigate the effects of radioactive materials released by the Fukushima nuclear accident on wild animals (IAEA report). In this research, we are researching and developing a) a power-saving animal wearable microphone network mechanism that integrates with ecological interaction, and B) a mechanism that reveals changes in the health status of severely exposed animals by visualizing vocal information. rice field. In addition to presenting the obtained knowledge at international conferences, etc., it was found that it can be utilized in the field of international cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際原子力機関(IAEA)のチェルノブイリ原発事故報告書では、被曝した野生動物群の数世代に渡る被曝状況とその影響の調査は、学術的・社会的に非常に重要であると報告されている。東京大学石田(生物と科学2013)は、福島第一原子力発電所周辺の、特に高濃度の放射性物質が検出されている阿武隈山地北部地域において、野生動物の被曝モニタリングを行っている。本モニタリングでは、自動録音装置を設置し、 500地点以上で動物音声の取得を目標にしているが、長期に亘って継続的に情報取得を行うためには、研究者の労力だけでは困難と報告している。本研究はこの課題の解決に資する活動である。