Project/Area Number |
19K22843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Toru 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70576264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小泉 佑揮 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50552072)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 情報指向ネットワーキング / インターネット / プライバシー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Information Centric Networking(ICN)ではキャッシュ機能を活用するためにデータ名を同じビット列に暗号化するため,プライバシー漏洩に対してIPより脆弱である.キャッシュの有効性を活用するために,ICNの脆弱性を解消する手法を開発する.まず,IPとICNにおけるプライバシーを定義するモデルを開発し,次にプライバシーを漏洩させないキャッシュ方式を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study designs a name encryption framework for ICN (Information Centric Networking) as a future Internet architecture, which is a promising future Internet architecture. This framework prevents adversaries, i.e., eavesdroppers on links, from knowing plaintext content names. That is, leakage of privacy to such adversaries is protected. The contributions are twofold: First, we design an encryption scheme with multiple secret keys to enhance resiliency against frequency and name guessing attacks, which leverage the information about the content popularity distribution. The scheme makes such attacks difficult by increasing the number of encrypted names, which preserves the communication performance. Second, we implement the prototype of the encryption scheme on a programmable switch. The implementation achieves 1 T bps forwarding speed and supports tens of thousands content providers. As a result, the study validates that the encryption scheme can be deployed at the Internet scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情報指向ネットワーキングは,キャッシュに,マルチキャストや移動通信のサポートなど,IPでは提供できない機能を有しており,次世代インターネットアーキテクチャとして期待されている.一方,宛先に名前を用いることによるプライバシー漏洩が,普及の課題となっている.これに対して,複数の鍵を用いて名前を暗号化することで,漏洩を防ぐ手法を発明し,さらに1テラビット/秒の速度で動作させた.本研究結果は,情報指向ネットワーキングの普及に貢献することが期待される.