Proof of concept of bottom-up IoT with energy-harvesting micro-nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Takashi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (50314539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIoT / エナジーハーベスティング / 光電力伝送 / CMOS / センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、『ボトムアップ型IoT=すべてのモノの情報化』につながる基礎実証を目的とする。そのために代表者がこれまでに実現した、『1mm角でCMOSチップを動作可能な光エナジーハーベスティング技術』をもとに、
① 超小型光エナジーハーベスティングプラットフォームの実現
② 非同期パルス動作型超小型IoTノード機能の回路開発
③ マイクロデバイスパッケージング
④ マイクロIoTノードの機能検証
という4つの新たな研究課題を解決し、それらを集約することにより、超小型軽量で、環境光のエネルギーで半永久的に自律動作可能なIoTマイクロノード技術の実現に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set the ultimate goal of this project to build an IoT framework based on ultra-small edges operated by environmental light. As the most important technical element of the technology, this work focused on a CMOS-based optical energy harvesting circuit that consists of ultra-small hpotovoltaic cells, energy-sotoring capacitor(s), CMOS voltage monitoring circuit, bias circuit, and CMOS load-driving switch. In this project, we introduced new circuit topologies on bias generation and voltage monitoring circuit. The dual-capacitor configuration employed for voltage monitroing circuit is unique design in this work. We successfully eveluated and demonstrated the basic functionalities of the circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、真のIoT(Internet of Things) = 社会のあらゆるモノを情報化するためのキーテクノロジとして、”ボトムアップ型IoT”のコンセプトを実証することを目的とした。具体的な取り組みとして最も重要な、環境光で動作可能なマイクロデバイスを実現する光エナジーハーベステイングプラットフォームに関する研究を行った。
本研究で実現する技術の将来像として、電源を持たない、”全てのモノ”へのIoT化につながる。