Project/Area Number |
19K22845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CSMA/CA / IEEE802.11 / MACプロトコル / 受信電波強度 / 多重化 / RSSI / 全二重無線通信 / 隠れ・晒し端末問題 / Ack/CTS多重化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来のCSMAを全二重通信と新規提案するAck多重化技術を用いて拡張し、数十年にわたって未解決である隠れ・晒し端末問題を本質的に解決するMACプロトコルを開発する。Ackフレームの信号を復号できない場合でも、受信端末で観測する受信信号強度を用いてAck検出を実現するAck多重化技術を開発し、全二重通信と組み合わせることにより、本分野での長年の懸案であった隠れ・晒し端末問題による通信効率の低下を本質的に解決する通信プロトコルの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a method to extend CSMA/CA, a medium access control (MAC) method used in widely used wireless communication technologies such as IEEE802.11, by combining full-duplex wireless communication technology and newly developed Ack multiplexing technology, to significantly reduce the effects of hidden and exposed terminals. The proposed method significantly reduces the impact of the hidden/exposed terminal problem, which has been an issue since the early days of wireless communications, and achieves low latency and high throughput communications. Experiments using a software radio system showed that the method can detect Ack and CTS with high accuracy using only the reception radio strength without modulation. Simulation evaluation using the detection thresholds obtained from the actual experiments showed that the proposed MAC protocol has high performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、世界で広く用いられているIEEE802.11において通信効率を著しく低下させている隠れ・晒し端末問題の悪影響を大幅に低減し、これまで以上に通信速度が求められる将来の通信方式を実現するための選択肢の一つとして、新たな技術を開発した。技術的にも新たな方法論として価値があり、波及効果が期待されるため社会的意義がある。本研究において提案した、全二重通信を応用したAckやCTSの多重受信技術の新規性は高く、本技術によってIEEE802.11を大幅に性能向上できる可能性が示された。