Exploration for mathematical attacks against isogeny-based cryptography and their complexity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Masaya  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30536313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 克幸  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70723964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords同種写像暗号 / 楕円曲線 / 同種写像問題 / Deuring対応 / 耐量子計算機暗号 / 超特異楕円曲線 / 自己準同型環 / 四元数環 / 同種問題 / Velu公式 / ポスト量子暗号 / グレブナー基底計算 / 同種写像パス探索問題 / 連立代数方程式 / 解読アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
楕円曲線上の同種写像を利用した同種写像暗号は量子計算機に耐性のあるポスト量子暗号として近年注目されている.同種写像暗号の安全性は同種写像計算問題と呼ばれる数学問題の計算困難性に依存するが,解読アルゴリズムの開発・解読実験を含めた安全性解析が不十分で,今後の実用化に向けた最重要課題となっている.本研究では,同種写像が持つ代数的性質を利用した新しい解読法の探求を目指す.さらに,解読実験による計算量評価を行い,同種写像暗号の安全パラメータ選択の指針を示す.本研究により,既存方法よりも高速な解読アルゴリズムの開発を行うと共に,安全パラメータ選択法などの安全性解析法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isogeny-based cryptography is one of the candidates for quantum-safe cryptography. In this research, we developed several mathematical attacks against isogeny problems that support the security of isogeny-based cryptography. We also analyzed their computational complexity based on implementation results. Specifically, we reduced the general isogeny problem to a system of algebraic equations, and solved the system using Groebner basis calculation algorithms. We also reported the running time for breaking SIKE by our method. Furthermore, we succeeded in speeding up the constructive Deuring correspondence calculation for supersingular elliptic curves over finite fields. We also developed and implemented an algorithm for computing the endomorphism ring of a supersingular elliptic curve, which is equivalent to solving the isogeny path-finding problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 耐量子計算機暗号候補の1つである同種写像暗号の安全性を支える同種写像計算問題に対して, 代数的手法に基づく解読実験によって多角的に安全性解析を行った.今回得られた解読手法と解析結果は, 同種写像暗号における暗号方式として安全なパラメータの選択時に活用することができる.特に, 本研究による多角的な安全性解析は, 同種写像暗号がどの程度安全か評価するための学術的データを与えるため, 耐量子計算機暗号としての同種写像暗号の標準化活動への貢献が期待できる.