Project/Area Number |
19K22848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Takatsugu 九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 准教授 (80756239)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | コンピュータアーキテクチャ / IoTシステム / ハードウェアセキュリティ / 動作期限付きアーキテクチャ / IoTセキュリティ / 動作時限付きシステムアーキテクチャ / ハードウエアセキュリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
すべてのIoT(Internet of Things)機器が継続して正しく管理されるとは限らないことから,セキュリティの問題を有したIoT機器が長期間インターネットに接続される可能性がある.そこで,事前に定めた動作期間が経過した後,物理的に一部の機能(例えばインターネットへの接続)を無効化する技術の実現を目指す.動作可能期間は変更不可能にするため,デバイスそのものが物理的に消耗する素子を活用して実現する.次に,一度無効化した機能を再び有効化できない仕組みを開発する.これらの要件を満たすアーキテクチャ及び回路を開発し,シミュレーションによるコンセプトの実証を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If IoT devices are not managed properly, they may remain connected to the Internet and be infected with malware or viruses. This study proposes a method to define IoT devices' period of availability (lifecycle). In order to realize a life cycle that is difficult to be tampered with by an attacker, we used a wear-out device that can be physically destroyed. We investigated the wear-out device and its parameters and confirmed its effectiveness through simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽光発電などにより電源を永続的に供給されるIoT機器の増加に伴い,適切に管理されていないIoT機器が長期間インターネットに接続されることが増えると予想される.セキュリティに関する脆弱性があるとそれが放置されることになり,将来的に大きな問題となることが予想される.本研究は改ざん困難なライフサイクルを定めるものであり,今後のIoT機器の安全な利用手法を示したという点でその意義は大きい.また,ライフサイクルを定めることは,ユーザが購入後に利用可能な期間が予め決められることを意味する.したがって,産業界では積極的な研究開発をためらうものであり学術界からの技術提案には社会的意義があると考えられる.