Project/Area Number |
19K22850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Hajime 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80329854)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 準巡回符号 / 自己双対符号 / 自己直交符号 / 反転不変符号 / 巡回符号 / 最小重み / 有限体 / 中国剰余定理 / 可逆符号 / DNA符号 / 離散Fourier変換 / 畳み込み定理 / 多値論理関数 / 高速フーリエ変換 / グレブナー基底 / たたみ込み |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者は,誤り訂正符号の研究の中で,離散フーリエ変換を介して成り立つ多値論理関数とのある種の関係を発見した.これにより,誤り訂正符号の研究成果を多値論理関数に応用でき,特に「畳込み定理」を一般化し,多値論理多項式の積の高速化に応用した.挑戦的研究として,このような誤り訂正符号と多値論理関数との更なる関係解明を行う.また,コンピュータサイエンスにおける様々な未解決問題,例えば離散フーリエ変換やグレブナー基底決定の真の計算量を求める問題に挑戦する.実用面では,誤り訂正符号の高性能化や多値論理関数の新たな応用に繋げる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Generator polynomial matrices of quasi-cyclic (QC) codes obtained from cyclic codes over extended finite fields have been determined. For a QC code Q with the generator polynomial matrix G, a necessary and sufficient condition for G which corresponds to a QC code obtained from a cyclic code over the extended finite field has been presented. As their application, the spectrums of cyclic codes over extended finite fields which produce reversible QC codes have been decided. 2. We conducted research on general QC codes and determined the conditions of generator polynomial matrices for reversible, self-orthogonal, and self-dual QC codes. Through computer search with results of this study, various reversible self-orthogonal QC codes whose minimum distances achieve their upper bounds of have been found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
準巡回符号と呼ばれる誤り訂正符号のクラスについて,生成多項式行列を軸とした研究を行った.これまで研究代表者は,双対符号に対する生成多項式行列の公式を求め,自己直交および自己双対符号の構成と探索に応用してきた.本研究では,反転符号に対する生成多項式行列の公式を求め,反転不変符号の構成と探索に応用した.また,素因子分解および中国剰余定理を応用することにより,自己直交符号および反転不変符号の構成と探索が高速化されることが判明したため,この手法によりこれらのクラスの誤り訂正能力の高い符号をリストアップした.