Challenge to build non-contact ear acoustics authentication trusted from cyber society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shouhei Yano  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (90332006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオメトリクス / 耳音響認証 / インパルス応答 / 識別器 / サポートベクトル / 等誤り率 / 認証精度 / 波面合成 / 音響インパルス応答 / アレースピーカ / アレーマイクロホン
Outline of Research at the Start
常時個人を認証可能な仕組みが、ネットワーク社会の健全な成長とトラスト (信頼性)を確保に必要である。イヤホンから音波信号を送出し、耳の反響音を収音する耳音響認証を考案した。これは常時認証を可能とし「なりすまし」等の詐称を防ぐことが可能とした。本研究において認証装置を耳にかざすだけで個人認証を可能とするノンコンタクトな耳音響認証の実現に挑戦する。耳近傍における認証装置との幾何学的位置の変動は高次数の関数となり解析は困難である。波面合成を用いて低次元化処理を行いAIと機械学習により、幾何学的位置変動と音響特性との関係を見つけ出す。これにより、耳近傍でのノンコンタクト耳音響認証の実現を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised an otoacoustic authentication system that sends out sound from earphones and always authenticates by the echo sound from the ear. While wearing earphones is expected to be accepted by the younger generation without discomfort, it is also expected to have adverse effects such as making conversation difficult and making it difficult to hear external warning sounds due to the blockage of external sounds by wearing earphones. In this study, we proposed an acoustic transmissive earphone device for personal authentication without blocking the ears, and experimentally examined the accuracy of otoacoustic authentication using this device on a subject. As a result, an equal error rate (EER) of 2.53%, which indicates the authentication accuracy, was obtained, which is a practical level of authentication accuracy.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍での働き方の大きな変化として、ネットワーク越しの会議や決算が増加した。インターネット社会において、本人を証明するための方法としてバイオメトリクス認証技術は今後ますます発展していくことが予想される。その中でも、常時認証を可能とする耳音響認証への注目はさらに増大すると予測される。耳音響認証の弱点であった耳をイヤホンによりブロックすることに対して本研究では、透過型イヤホンを用いることで解決した。本研究のあたえる社会的意義は大きいと言える。