Research on the fusion of informatics and political science using location based big data to achieve multicultural symbiotic societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takayuki  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50467057)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算社会科学 / 経済物理学 / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / グローバリゼーション / ビッグデータ / COVID-19 / 人流 / 複雑ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
民族等に起因するグローバルなコミュニティ間の排他的問題に関する「情報学と国際政治学との融合研究」を創出する.世界経済に存在するコミュニティが,グローバル化により,従来の国・地域単位から,国を跨いだ思想や民族単位に変容している.このコミュニティを的確に捕捉するために,人々のミクロな繋がりに関するビッグデータを利用する.グローバルな人々の流れの視点から,情報学のビッグデータ解析技術を国際政治学に導入することで,「実空間で民族が複雑に絡み合う」ような巨大で複雑な社会ネットワークの構造を見える化し,孤立コミュニティを検出,多文化共生社会を実現するために必要な社会ネットワークの是正箇所を指摘する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The communities in the world economy are transforming from traditional national and regional units to cross-national ideological and ethnic units due to globalization. We captured these communities from big data on people's micro connections. By introducing big data analysis into international political science from the viewpoint of global flows of human, we visualized a huge and complex social structure, detected isolated communities in the society, and pointed out corrective points in the social network necessary to realize a multicultural society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済や社会のコミュニティ構造が民族に依存する比率が高まってきたが、経済や社会の公的なデータには、企業や個人の民族性を判断する情報が十分にない。名前や人々の移動軌跡から民族を推定する技術を開発したことで、地域社会や国際貿易における民族などの分断や、企業内の従業員のダイバーシティを観測することが可能になった。また、多様な人々が利用する地域や貿易財、多様な人々が働く企業を見つけることで、これらをハブとして、経済や社会の多様性の向上がはかれることを指摘した。コロナ禍における空間的な分断(移動の自粛状況)を日々公表した。