Innovation of high-resolution long-term climate simulation using paralleli-in-time method and coupling library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Hisashi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (80451508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高性能計算 / 気候変動予測 / 連成計算 / 並列計算 / モデルシミュレーション / 高性能計算アプリケーション / 数値シミュレーション / マルチスケール / 気候 / 超並列計算
Outline of Research at the Start
今日のスーパーコンピュータは計算機をたくさん並べて並列に計算することによって省電力・高速化を達成している。しかし、数百年にわたる気候シミュレーションを高空間分解能で、かつ高速に計算するために、空間方向の領域分割を用いた並列化を行うと、どんなに計算機の並列規模をあげてもそれ以上高速化しない限界が訪れる。本研究は時間方向並列化の手法を用いることにより、この速度限界を打破する階層型気候シミュレーション基盤を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize more accurate prediction of future climate change, it is required to make a breakthrough about the computational speed-up of high-resolution climate simulation. This study aims to develop the hieratical climate simulation infrastructure by using the parallel-in-time (PinT) method. We used the library to execute coupled simulations between the models with different horizontal resolution and evaluated the effectiveness of the PinT method. We found that the further improvement of accuracy and speedup of the low-resolution climate simulation is necessary for the better scalability of PinT computation. For this purpose, we studied about the development of data-driven model components using machine-learning method using high-resolution simulation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
より正確な将来の気候変動予測を行うことは喫緊の課題であり、気候モデルシミュレーションの不確実性の低減のためにはモデルの時空間的な高解像度化が必要不可欠である。特に粗視化による仮定を多く置いている全球50-100kmメッシュから10kmメッシュ以下での計算に移行することが重要である。一方で、近年のスーパーコンピュータは並列度を増加させることで性能と電力効率の両立を図っており、気候モデルが現状の並列化方法のみでそれに対応していては、今後どれだけ大規模な計算機が登場したとしても、高解像度気候計算の高速化は困難である。本研究はこの気候の計算科学が直面している一般性の高い問題を解決するものである。