Development of Rehabilitation System That Controls Learned Non-use of Paretic Arm in Chronic Patients with Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Owaki Dai  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40551908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内田 裕  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80510578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性期脳卒中患者 / 学習性不使用 / リハビリテーション / 使用頻度依存可塑性 / 筋電位 / 日常動作 / ウェアラブル筋電位計 / 筋電センサ / 筋活動頻度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,麻痺肢の使用頻度依存可塑性を制御するため,表面筋電位計による両肢の使用状況を計測するウェアラブルセンサを開発し,患者ごとの理想的な筋電位パターンを強化することで正の使用頻度依存可塑性を生み出す在宅ニューロリハビリシステムを創出する.麻痺肢を使おうとする運動意図を強化することで患者の意思による行動変容をもたらすため,効果は患者ごとの機能の個別性に依存しない,単一の機能回復にとどまらないなど,これまでの介入法に対するパラダイムシフトとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a rehabilitation system to overcome the greatest barrier in rehabilitation for stroke patients, “learned non-use of the paretic arm”. Chronic stroke patients with hemiplegia are known to learn not to use the paretic arm due to functional decline of the paretic arm and excessive use of the healthy arm, which is called “learned non-use". This learned non-use causes negative use-dependent plasticity in the brain, resulting in the shrinkage of brain regions involved in motor control of the paretic arm. This change further reduces the frequency of use of the paretic arm, which contributes to further functional decline. In this study, we developed a wearable sensor that measures the use of both arm by surface electromyography (EMG) in order to control use-dependent plasticity of the paretic arm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中(脳血管疾患)は,日本人の死因第4位,年間死亡数は約12万人,総患者数111万5000人,年間29万人以上が発症すると試算されている.要介護になる要因の第2位(約20%),国民医療費は約1兆8000億円となっている(2017年厚生労働省).脳卒中は脳組織にダメージを与える疾患でるため,上下肢の運動麻痺が主症状としておこり,15-30%の患者が恒久的な機能障害を呈する.社会復帰のためにはリハビリが必要となる.本研究成果が発展することにより,QOL(Quality of Life)を向上させる上肢機能の回復をもたらす.多くの脳卒中患者の福音となり社会的意義も大きい.