Tactile Scanning System for Detecting Micro Bumps and Holes by Strain-sensitive Artificial Skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mochiyama Hiromi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40303333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹囲 年延  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60517712)
武居 直行  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70324803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハプティクス / ソフトロボティクス / 触覚センサ / 面歪検査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,雑巾がけのように,対象曲面を隈なく走査することで,微小面歪みを検出する,面状の走査型触覚センシングシステムを開発する.具体的には,1)フレキシブルかつソフトであり,「幅のある」面状走査型触覚センサの開発,2)対象曲面上の微小面歪みの場所を特定するための触覚情報処理技術「触覚SLAM」の開発,3)柔らかい触覚センサで微小面歪みを検出するためのセンシング理論の確立,の3つの課題に取り組む.長年の未解決問題であった微小面歪み検出の解を提供することで,カメラやマイクに匹敵する標準的な触覚センサを確立し,触覚学の発展に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the problem of detecting undesirable small bumps and holes on a hard surface, we succeeded to find a basic idea of the tactile sensor and to verify its effectiveness experimentally. The tactile sensor is located between a user's hand and the inspection surface, and the user moves his/her hand with the sensor for scanning the entire surface for detecting small bumps and holes. While such a tactile sensor with the wide detection area must be highly sensitive, we also succeeded to formulate the principle of high sensitivity of the proposed tactile sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この触覚センサは,時間分解能の高い計測が可能であり,走査速度が大きい場合にも対応が可能と予想される.このため,自動車ボディの面歪み検査に利用することが期待される.この成果を特許出願すると共に,英語学術論文として発表済みである.