A Creative Study of Informatics Developmental Psychology on Development through Picture Book Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Utsuro Takehito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90263433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 孝司  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60397031)
齋藤 有  聖徳大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60732352)
石川 由美子  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (80282367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords絵本 / 発達心理学 / 読み聞かせ / 発達順序
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,発達心理学の課題に情報学手法で取り組む「情報発達心理学」を創成する.そして,(a) 従来より用いられている絵本読み聞かせ場面観察結果の書き起こしテキスト,質問紙調査の結果得られる発達経過描写テキスト,および,新しい情報源である大規模絵本レビューを自然言語処理する情報学手法の適用により,「絵本を媒介とする発達」事例50種類以上を網羅的に収集する.さらに,(b)収集した事例をクラスタ分析および順序性分析する情報学手法の適用により,「絵本を媒介とする発達」に関わる知見を網羅的にマイニングする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on the issue of developmental psychology related to "infants' development through picture book reading". This project especially studied an approach based on techniques of informatics. Specifically, we collected examples of "infants' development through picture book reading" through analyzing the results of questionnaire surveys as well as through applying techniques of informatics such as by natural language processing of novel information source of large scale reviews on picture book reading. Then, by analyzing those collected examples, we obtained findings on "infants' development through picture book reading".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの認知発達メカニズムの解明の中でも,「絵本を媒介とする子どもの発達」の解明は重要課題の一つである.しかし,その発達順序の詳細,および,絵本の種類ごとの特徴に関しては,十分な研究がされて来なかった.この発達心理学の課題に対して,本研究では,情報学手法を用いるアプローチで取り組んだ.特に,大規模絵本レビューを自然言語処理するアプローチにより,絵本の種類ごとの特徴を多数収集することができており,その意義・有用性は高い.