Robust information coding by smallness of neural spines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shinya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50273850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスパイン / ロバストネス / ゆらぎ / 少数性 / 小体積効果 / 情報コード / ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞のスパインは、他の神経細胞から送られた情報を処理する場であり、体積が極端に小さいため分子数が数十~数個のオーダーしかなく、反応がゆらいでしまう(少数性ゆらぎ)。なぜこのように小さくても情報をロバストに処理できるのであろうか。本研究では、シナプス可塑性の中心的な役割を担うNMDA受容体の確率微分方程式モデルを作成して、スパインは小ささがもたらすゆらぎを利用して、入力タイミング情報をCa2+の上昇へどのようにロバストに変換するかを明らかにする。さらに、抽象的なモデルを作成することにより、少数性ゆらぎを利用した情報伝達のロバスト性が実現される普遍的なメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spine of a neuron is the place where information sent from other neurons is processed, and the extremely small volume of the spine results in a small number of molecules and a fluctuating response. Why is it possible to process information robustly even in such a small volume? In this study, we created a mathematical model and clarified the mechanism of robust information coding produced by the small size of the spine (Tottori et al., Phys. Rev. E 2019). Fluctuations of spines are also intracellular fluctuations within the same spine. On the other hand, there are also interspine and intercellular fluctuations. We found that fluctuations within the same cell are noise, while intercellular variations function as information (Wada et al., Cell Rep., 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算機などの人工システムでは情報を処理するために膨大なエネルギーを必要とする。たとえば、スーパーコンピュータ「京」の消費電力は3 千万ワットである。一方、最近の脳科学の研究から、我々の脳の消費電力は20ワットであることがわかっているが、スーパーコンピュータでは、人間の脳のような柔軟性に富んだ複雑な思考能力や演算能力を省エネルギーで獲得することは難しい。本研究で明らかにした小さい退席によるゆらぎを利用した情報コードの設計原理によって、画期的にエネルギーコストが安い情報処理システムの基盤の基礎原理となるかもしれない。