Knowledge Routing Method for Modality Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hideki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00643305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教師なし学習 / 少ラベル学習 / 連合学習 / マルチモーダル / 画像認識 / 自然言語処理 / 少量データ学習 / ゼロショット学習 / ドメイン一般化 / 知識発見 / 転移学習 / ピボット学習 / モダリティネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
現在産業的に成功している機械学習技術の多くは、入出力の事例(パラレルデータ)が十分に与えられる教師付き学習の枠組みに則っている。しかしながら、我が国ではデータの構築・活用は各企業や個人レベルでローカルに行われることが多く、大量のパラレルデータを用意することは現実的には困難である場合が多い。
本研究では、社会において局所的に偏在する多数のマルチモーダルデータが全体として構成する疎なグラフを考え、グラフ上の任意のモダリティ間の関連性を発見・最大化するための基盤技術を開発する。これにより、直接の教師データなしに任意のデータ間での予測や推論を可能とすることを狙うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed and developed a fundamental technology for collaboratively utilizing various data resources that exist individually, while keeping the respective data secret. Specifically, we attempted to extract enough information from each local data by unsupervised learning and few-label learning, and to indirectly link them by open-set federated learning. The results of this research have been accepted by top international journals and conferences such as TACL and ECCV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在成功している機械学習技術の多くは、入出力の事例(ラベル付きデータ)が十分に与えられる教師あり学習の枠組みに則っているが、実際の応用場面では大量のラベル付きデータを各人が用意することは必ずしも容易ではない。一つの解決策として、社会において個別に存在するデータを協調的に活用することが考えられるが、単純にデータを共有することはプライバシー等の観点から難しいことが多い。本研究で得られた技術により、さまざまなデータを各所有者が秘匿したまま統合的に活用することを可能とし、社会における新しいデータ活用の一助になると期待できる。