Elucidation of the influence of physical characteristics on spatial perception and its application to virtual avatars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Michitaka  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授 (40156716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / アバタ / 空間知覚 / 身体性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,バーチャルリアリティで自らが操るアバタの身体特性を変化させる実験系を駆使し,自己の身体特性が空間知覚に与える影響とそのメカニズムを明らかにすることである.この知見を応用し,想定される空間知覚の歪みに応じて身体特性を変化させることで現実と等価な歪みのない空間知覚の下にVRを体験可能にするアバタ表示手法を実現し,現状のバーチャルリアリティでは現実での知覚と比べて空間知覚が大きく歪むという問題を解決を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an investigation of the mechanisms by which the avatar's body characteristics affect spatial perception, we undertook a novel examination focusing specifically on the factors of interpupillary distance (IPD) and the rendering style of the avatar and the environment, showing that IPD and body visibility interact to change the size perception of the body and the outside world in the former case, while the latter case we showed that the rendering style has little effect on spatial perception. We also focused on the flexibility of the peri-personal space as a mechanism by which body characteristics change spatial perception, and pointed out for the first time that hand motion mapping and appearance play an important role in the updating of the peri-personal space. We proposed a novel user interface for virtual environments and a method to support remote collaboration based on these findings, and demonstrated their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,身体の大きさの認識がIPDに影響されること,レンダリング様式やその組み合わせが空間知覚にはほとんど影響しないこと,身体近傍空間の柔軟な再構成には従来考えられてきたような刺激と身体の空間的な近接性だけでなく手の運動様式や手の外見(正転vs反転)が影響する可能性があること等,人間の身体知覚と空間知覚の相互作用に関する多くの新規知見が報告されたことに意義がある.社会的には,より正確な空間知覚や空間把握のもとに効果的に作業を行えるバーチャルリアリティ向けのインタフェースや遠隔協調作業支援手法が開発され,基礎研究に基づいた実用的な成果が得られた点に意義がある.