The parametric camera: quick control of field of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yendo Tomohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70397470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンピューテーショナルフォトグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
カメラとは飛来する光線の強度を方向ごとに計測する装置である。通常のカメラではレンズの作用によって各画素と光線方向との対応付けがなされており、撮像素子上の全画素を狭い角度範囲の光線に集中的に割り当てるものが望遠レンズ、広い角度範囲の光線に割り当てるものが広角レンズと言える。また撮影範囲の中心方向は通常レンズの光軸方向に固定である。この撮像素子上の各画素の光線方向への割り当てを動的に制御することで、画角と撮影方向の制御が実現される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to propose a new concept of parametric camera that can control camera parameters including field of view at high speed, and to prove its feasibility. The proposed method is based on the premise of image processing, and combining a unique optics that superimposes incident light rays from multiple directions on the image sensor and an electronic controllable aperture that allows only the light rays from the shooting target direction to pass through. It was demonstrated that the shooting direction can be controlled by an optical system using a lens array and super-resolution processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
監視カメラや移動体に搭載されるカメラ等においては、広い範囲を撮影するためには画角が広い広角カメラが望ましい一方、遠距離にある被写体を高解像度で撮影するためには画角が狭い望遠カメラが望ましいという矛盾した要求を抱えている。望遠カメラを用いた場合はカメラの撮影方向を被写体に向ける必要があるが、カメラ方向やレンズ間隔を機械的に駆動するため一般に低速であり、被写体が高速に移動する場合や、移動体に搭載するカメラでは利用が困難である。本研究で提唱するパラメトリックカメラは撮影方向・範囲の高速制御が可能であるため、高速な被写体の追跡等が可能となる。