An exploratory study on comparative social cognitive science: a biological basis of personal space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30335062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊澤 栄一  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (10433731)
池田 譲  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30342744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords比較認知 / ヴァーチャル・リアリティー / パーソナルスペース / 社会行動 / 霊長類 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、パーソナルスペースの進化的・生物的基盤を探求するために、高い社会性と視力を有するまったく進化の系統が異なる3類の動物(霊長類・鳥類・頭足類)を対象にして実験を行う。本研究の挑戦は、ヴァーチャル・リアリティー(VR)空間とコンピューターグラフィック(CG)個体を用いて動物の社会行動を調べることである。動物にVR空間を移動させた研究はあったが、動物のCG個体への社会的反応を調べた研究はない。
もし、同種他個体に振る舞うようにCG個体にも反応すれば、社会的相互作用場面で動物を実験者の思い通りに動かすということが可能な「ヴァーチャル・リアリティー比較社会認知科学」という研究領域を創出できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a new study domain called “virtual reality comparative and social cognitive science”. We created computer graphic (CG) animal models in virtual reality (VR) environments and tested whether live animals interact with those CG animals. Marmoset monkeys stopped their on-going behavior when they watched a CG marmoset approaching but not when they watched that of static image. We gave instructions on various chromatic body patterns of cuttlefish to deep learning system, which enabled us to discriminate six chromatic patterns (uniform, circle, disruptive, dark, line and eyespots) of cuttlefish with successful rate over 77 % within 0.02 sec analysis time. We also succeeded to create the CG of cuttlefish that exhibit the six chromatic patterns above and can move as well. This is the most elaborate CG system of cephalopods so far. By using these systems, we can expect to develop unique behavioral test for animal social behavior in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の社会行動を調べる研究は、動物の認知を知るだけでなく、動物園などの環境エンリッチメントにも有用である。同種他個体に対する認知や行動を調べる必要があるが、動物は、実験者が計画したとおりに行動しないので、同じ条件での実験実施が困難であった。仮想現実(VR)技術を用い、霊長類(パーソナルスペース)と頭足類(体色変化)の社会行動を調べ、実験者が意図した条件で動物の社会行動の研究が可能なことを示した。