Measuring and modeling muscle activation evoked by attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YUICHI  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (40227947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords注意 / 筋活動 / 注意分配・分割 / 注意による筋活動の変容 / 筋シナジー / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
従来は脳活動でのみ直接的な計測が可能であった注意の状態を筋活動からも計測し,モデル化することを目的とする.そのために,運動生理学・神経生理学に基づいた「注意による筋活動の変容」の分析を行う.筋活動のタイミング,大きさ等の一般的な特徴に加え,反射(長潜時反射を含む),近接する筋の間の協働・拮抗作用,離れた筋の協調等を計測・分析する.さらに,「注意に起因する仮想的な力」を想定し,「筋活動の変容」が「注意に起因する仮想的な力」として結びつけられる可能性を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between attention and motions, and investigated inverse problem of estimating attention state from observed motions. We focused on motions around the neck because behaviors for paying attention are often appear on neck and head motions. Through the analyses, we obtained the result that turning around motions, i.e., head rotations, are composed of three muscle synergies for each orientation; the spatial patterns are common among different attention conditions, and the temporal patters are significantly different among attention conditions. Wavelet coherence showed the spatio-temporal patterns of muscle activation are also significantly different among attention conditions. We also investigated muscle synergies are relatively stable over some period, e.g., two weeks. Those results suggest that we can rely on the analyses of muscle synergy and spatio-temporal characteristics for estimating attention states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意の状態が動作中の筋協調の発現やその時間的変化に顕著に現れることが確認できた.これらは注意に対する(残存)能力や個人的な特性を測るために筋活動を利用する具体的な方法を提案する新しい知見ととなっている.さらに,「注意を払う動作」が行われていることを別の人が知覚するための,動作の伝達方法やその性能について設計や調査を行った.これらの将来的な応用として,注意状態やその能力の推定があげられるが,それだけでなく,見守りなどへの応用の可能性について確認することができた.