Construction of Physical Reservoir Consisting of Nano Material Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akai-Kasaya Megumi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50437373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ポリ酸分子 / ニューラルネットワーク / リザバー計算 / ランダムネットワーク / ニューロモルフィック / ポリ酸 / リザーバ計算 / ナノマテリアル / ダイナミクス / 多端子計測
Outline of Research at the Start
リカレントニューラルネットワークの情報処理手法の一つである ”レザバー計算”は、フィジカルに再構築する際の制限が他のニューラルネットワークに比べると圧倒的に少なく、環境の変化に適応的でノイズに対して頑健な学習・情報処理を実装できる等の特徴を持っている。本研究では、カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)とポリオキソメタレート(POM)分子というナノ材料を用いてPOM/CNTネットワークを実際に作製し、ネットワークの信号の入出力応答を計測する。さらに”レザバー”としての機能を最大限に引き出すように、ネットワーク構造を最適化し、高度な能力を持つナノ材料フィジカルレザバーを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular neuromorphic devices are composed of a random and extremely dense network of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) complexed with polyoxometalate (POM). Such devices are expected to have the rudimentary ability of reservoir computing (RC), which utilizes signal response dynamics and a certain degree of network complexity. In this study, we performed RC using multiple signals collected from a SWNT/POM random network. The signals showed a nonlinear response with wide diversity originating from the network complexity. The performance of RC was evaluated for various tasks such as waveform reconstruction, a nonlinear autoregressive model, and memory capacity. The obtained results indicated its high capability as a nonlinear dynamical system, capable of information processing incorporated into edge computing in future technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトとしてもハードとしても、次世代の技術として、”脳”の持つ機能を応用につなげようという機運が大きく高まっています。脳の構造を模したニューラルネットワーク人工知能(AI)の構造を素子や物質で作り、より身近でその情報処理を行おうとするエッジコンピューティング技術の開発が重要視されています。ナノマテリアルで構成される物理的な貯留層は、ますます重要になるエッジAIのために、低コスト、低消費電力、および高度に統合されたハードウェアデバイスを備えたコンピューティングシステムになる可能性があります。