Heat-radiation-based airborne type haptic interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saga Satoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (10451535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触覚ディスプレイ / 熱放射 / 錯触覚 / 時空間分布型熱提示 / ハプティックユーザインタフェース / レーザスキャン / ハプティックインタフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は空間中での錯触覚提示のため,レーザ光源とガルバノミラーを組み合わせたプロジェクションシステムによる熱放射を用いることを提案する.熱放射とは,放射される電磁波により伝わる熱である.この熱を制御し,手など皮膚に当てることで応答性の高い熱提示が可能になる.さらに侵害性の刺激を忌避するヒトの特性とあわせて利用することで,熱で忌避する空間を対象の形と認識させること狙う.%これにより,多自由度 かつ 拘束 なし,高速な応答性 をもつ空間知覚,およびインタラクティブな操作を実現する力覚ディスプレイを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize a tactile illusion presentation system that uses thermal radiation to present virtual objects in space. We have implemented a system that projects thermal radiation using a laser scanner. Furthermore, we proposed a method of acquiring the spatial position of the palm by combining thermal and optical images, and completed the presentation system.
In addition, we developed a heat presentation system using a Peltier device to verify the sensory changes caused by spatio-temporal pattern changes in heat presentation. We developed the thermal grille illusion, which generates pain by altering the spatial distribution of heat, and verified that the control of the spatio-temporal distribution of heat speeds up the response of pain generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,熱放射を利用し,空間中で仮想物体を提示する錯触覚提示装置を実現することである.我々はこれまでに熱放射をレーザスキャナで投影するシステムを実装した.さらに,熱画像と光学画像を組み合わせた掌の空間位置取得手法を提案し,提示システムを完成させた.加えて,熱提示における時空間パターン制御により,痛み生起時間を高速化する手法についても提案,検証した.
このように空間中で仮想物体情報を錯覚として提示可能なシステムにより,非接触ながら触覚情報を提供可能なインタフェースデバイスを実現し,熱による痛み提示の特性について明らかにすることで,今後の熱による触覚インタフェース開発の可能性を示した.