Robot Design Incorporating Cartoon Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (10449340)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインタラクション / 漫画表現 / 流線 / ロボティクス / ロボットハンド / 誇張表現 / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,人間とロボットのインタラクション向上を目指し,漫画で見られる誇張表現を取り入れた表現力に富んだロボットハンドのデザイン構成法を構築することを目的とする.人間同士においても相手の表情を読むことが難しいように,人間に外見を似せたロボットでは,人間と円滑にインタラクションするには限界がある.そこで,本研究では漫画表現を取り入れることで,インタラクションの向上を目指すことに特色がある.
ハンドに搭載する漫画表現として,多くの漫画に共通して見られ,聴覚と視覚に訴える「効果音を出せる機能」と「流線を描ける機能」の2つの機能に注目する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the idea that human-robot interaction can be further enhanced by incorporating exaggerated expressions found in cartoons, this research focuses on "streamlines" found in cartoons, and aims to develop a streamline expression system and verify the effects of streamlines. Specifically, we developed a system that allows a robot arm to hold a sword and display a streamline when the robot arm swings the sword. The results showed that when the robot arm swung the sword at a certain speed, the subjects felt that the speed of the sword was faster than the actual speed of swinging because of the streamline. However, it is interesting to note that when the speed of the sword is slow, the speed enhancement effect of the streamline is small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漫画に見られる誇張表現である「流線」の効果は経験的に論じられることが多かったが,本研究を通して,「流線」が人間に与える影響が明らかになった.
提案手法は言語情報に頼らないため,言語情報に頼らずに表現力を向上させることが可能であり,日本人に限らず万人とインタラクションがスムーズに行えるロボットの新しいデザイン構成法が構築されることが期待される.