Representing virtual shadows without dimming mechanism for optical see-through type displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Fumihisa  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80314425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 朝子  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20324832)
田村 秀行  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (10367998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光学シースルー / 複合現実感 / 影表現 / 錯覚 / 透明物体
Outline of Research at the Start
光学シースルー(Optical See-Through; OST)型映像提示装置ではその原理上,光の加算しかできないため,現実の光景の光を減衰させないとできないキャストシャドウを表現することが難しい.外光を減衰させる液晶シャッタ等の仕組みを組み合わせて影を表現する手法が検討されているが,追加の減光装置が必要で入射光量の減衰などの課題がある.
OST型の映像提示装置において減光機序に依らずにキャストシャドウを提示する試みとして,錯視を利用した手法の確立に挑戦する.具体的には,人間の錯覚を利用し,周辺の光量を加算することによって影領域の光量が減衰したかのように知覚させるという手法について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to present virtual shadows on a real surface for optical see-through (OST) head-mounted displays. Due to the principle of the OST method, it is difficult to express virtual shadows that cannot be realized without devices which selectively reduce or intercept the light rays from the real scene. Therefore, we proposed a method to express the shadow of a virtual object by using the human brightness perception characteristic. The virtual shadows are based on the simultaneous brightness-contrast illusion in which a central region surrounded by a lighter one is perceived as darker than one without such a lighter region. Furthermore, we tackled a new issue of how to express virtual transparent objects for OST-type devices. In addition, as an application to ITS field, we assumed the presentation of information on the head-up display of a vehicle and tried to visualize the hidden area generated by the surrounding vehicles by using diminished reality technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OST方式における従来のキャストシャドウの表現手法は入射光量が減衰する,装置が複雑化する,電力消費が増大するなどの課題を抱えていた.一方,本研究の提案手法は,光を加算することによって光量が減衰したかのように知覚させるという逆転の発想に基づく意欲的な試みであり,これによってキャストシャドウを表現できれば,仮想物体の位置を正確に示すこと可能となる.位置・姿勢推定精度の低さに起因する仮想物体位置の不正確さを感じにくくさせることや,キャストシャドウの色を変色させて仮想物体の透明感を表現するなど,様々なAR/MR応用分野において活用可能な技術へと展開でき社会的な意義も大きい.