Project/Area Number |
19K22886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2020-2022) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲泊 聡 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40237318)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 眼球運動 / 膝状体外路系 / 瞳孔径 / サッケード / express saccade / エクスプレスサッケード / 瞳孔 / 鼻側網膜と耳側網膜 / 視覚障害 / 意識 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
視覚野の損傷により全盲であるにもかかわらず障害物を避けて歩ける人がいる。ヒトの視覚情報処理経路には二種類ある。網膜から外側膝状体を経て第一次視覚野に投射する膝状体路系と,網膜から上丘・視床枕・扁桃体等に投射する膝状体外路系である。一次視覚野の損傷により全盲であっても,膝状体外路系を用いて障害物を察知していると考えられる。しかし従来の視覚に関する研究のほとんどは,膝状体路系に関するものであり,ヒトの視覚情報処理における膝状体外路系の役割はほとんど不明である。本研究は心理物理学的手法と眼球運動計測によりヒトの膝状体外路系の機能の解明を目的とする。実験に際しては,被験者の同意を得た上で実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An eye movement recording and analysis system was constructed to investigate the function of the extrageniculate pathway system using eye movements and pupil diameters, and measurements were made. Specifically, we connected a display with a refresh rate of 240 Hz to an eye tracker capable of recording eye movements and pupil diameters at 500 Hz, and created a program for measurement and analysis. This system enabled us to record eye movements and pupil diameters at a high sampling rate in response to high-speed visual stimuli, and to accurately record and analyze express saccades and corrective saccades. Using this system, we measured saccade latencies to nasal and auriculo-retinal stimuli in a saccade task in 15 healthy adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,視覚障害者が駅のホームから転落して死亡する事故が後を絶たない。一方,視覚野の損傷により全盲であるにもかかわらず障害物を避けて歩ける人がいる。ヒトの視覚情報処理経路には,網膜から外側膝状体を経て第一次視覚野に投射する膝状体路系と,網膜から視床を介さずに上丘・視床枕・扁桃体等に投射する膝状体外路系がある。一次視覚野の損傷により全盲ではあっても,膝状体外路系を用いて障害物を察知していると考えられている。本研究は,膝状体外路系の機能を眼球運動を手がかりにして解明し,膝状体路系の損傷による視覚障害者の安全に寄与する。