Quantitative evaluation of brain margin that changes depending on internal conditions such as fatigue and motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
NARUSE YASUSHI  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 室長 (00455453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳波 / 余裕度 / TRF / ウェアラブル脳波計
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで,疲労についての研究は数多くあるが,疲労の結果,人がミスしたりするのは,疲労により,脳の「余裕度」が少なくなっているからであると考えられる.しかし,この脳の余裕度を脳からダイレクトに推定するという試みはこれまでになされていない.本研究ではこの脳の余裕度をリアルタイムかつ定量的に脳波から推定する手法を確立することを目指す.
脳波を用いた実験を行う場合は,ヘルシンキ宣言に則り,人体への安全性を十分に考慮した実験計画を立て,所属する機関の倫理委員会の承諾を得る.また研究参加者には事前にインフォームドコンセントを得た上で,いつでも研究参加者の希望で実験を中止できることを保証して実験を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether it is possible to estimate the margin of the brain from the EEG response to this radio news. There were the three conditions: when listening radio news and watching silent videos participants were paying attention to radio news (condition 1), when listening radio news and watching silent videos participants were paying attention to silent video (condition 2), and when listening only to radio news participants were paying attention to radio news (condition 3).
The brain responses to the radio news were extracted. As a result, we were able to obtain a significant difference in response intensity between the conditions. This suggests that it may be possible to extract brain information related to the margin of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業のミスを発生させる原因は,精神的,身体的な疲労の結果,脳に「余裕」がなくなり,作業に対して集中が出来なくなったからであるともいえる.疲労による脳への影響は様々であると考えられるが,ミスに直接的につながる「脳の余裕度」をリアルタイムに計測することが出来れば,作業ミスなどを防ぐことが出来る可能性がある.今後は,本研究で抽出した脳の余裕度に関連する脳活動を利用してミスなどのトラブルの発生を予測することで,トラブルを未然に防ぐことができる可能性がある.