Research on an Paper/Figure Database System with Technical Term Management Ecosystem for Particular Research Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Masaharu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (40290879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 真二郎  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50374616)
鈴木 晃  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, NIMS特別研究員 (50799723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords論文データベース / テキストマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、論文からの情報抽出・知識発見を支援するための専門用語の知識保全エコシステムを有する特定研究グループ向け論文・図表DBを提案する。このシステムでは、分野の研究者が興味を持つ最新の論文を含むデータベースをPDF 解析技術を用いて構築すると共に、これらの分析に利用する情報抽出に利用可能な概念辞書の内容の更新や訓練データを作成する枠組を提供することによって、ユーザが継続的に専門用語に関する知識保全を行うエコシステム(生態系)を構築する方法を提案する。本手法により、特定分野の研究者は、直接的に、その知識保全の効能を享受することが出来るため、知識提供の強い動機付けになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this research project is proposal of an paper/figure database system with technical term management ecosystem for particular research group. This system constructs database based on the information (text, figure, caption, and metadata) extracted from the research papers collected by a research group. The system also supports to construct technical term dictionary management system and this dictionary is used for extracting technical terms from the texts. The system also provides a framework to analyze papers using these terms. We implement a system and construct database using research papers of interest and evaluate the effectiveness of the system. We plan to use this database for the ordinal research activities for long term evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、論文データの活用方法として、大規模なデータベースを構築するのではなく、特定の研究グループが注目する論文に限定して網羅的に収集したデータベースを構築することにより、研究活動に役立つデータベースの提案を行なっている。利用者は、分析に有用な用語の定義を行うことにより、研究グループによりカスタマイズされた分析が行えるだけでなく、興味のある研究分野での研究動向分析が行えるといった支援も可能となる。このように情報科学の研究者と分野の研究者が共同で問題に取り組む枠組みを構築することは、異分野協同研究を進めるという学術的意義だけでなく、新たな論文データ活用方法の提案という社会的意義も大きい。