Hair and nail hormones to promise all-new methodology for epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shusaku  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80362911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストレス / ストレスホルモン / コルチゾール / 毛髪 / 爪
Outline of Research at the Start
毛髪や爪はその成長過程で血中のホルモンを取り込む。毛髪は1ヶ月に約1cm、爪は約2㎜成長する。よって、日々の体調を反映するホルモンが、その成長とともに毛髪や爪に蓄積されていれば、毛髪1㎝・爪2㎜にはそれぞれ1ヶ月分のホルモンの分泌状態が反映されることになる。つまり、この仮説が正しければ、毛髪・爪は「健康状態の記録媒体」となる。この仮説を検証するため、本研究では日々の体調を反映する体内のホルモンの変動を定量し、その変動の積分値が毛髪や爪に蓄積された同ホルモンの量に比例するか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human hair and nail sample have some hormones which are secreted in the blood stream and captured when they formed at their matrices. This simple fact entails the possibility of these specimens to be taken as a recoding devise of the history of human hormonal secretion in a long term. To test this hypothesis, 30 days salivary secreted cortisol, which is highly correlated with blood cortisol, and nail and hair cortisol for the relevant (30 days) period were determined. As for results, as expected, nail and hair cortisol were significantly associated with the 30-days integrated salivary cortisol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、毛髪や爪は中長期にわたる体内のホルモンの分泌状態が反映された、いわばホルモン分泌の記録媒体であることが示唆された。ホルモンは日々の健康状態のバロメータであり、これを「生活ごみ」である毛髪や爪から定量評価できるということは、本研究でテーマとした疫学研究に限らず、広く社会一般における健康評価・管理のあり方を変える新しい方法論であると考えられる。