Game refinement theory - Paradigm shift from performance optimization to comfort in mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA HIROYUKI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, その他, 理事 (80281723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords思考の世界の力学 / ゲーム情報学 / 人工知能 / 心地よさ / エンタテインメント / ゲーム洗練度理論 / ゲーム依存 / 思考の世界の運動モデル / 情報加速度 / ゲーミフィケーション / スリル観 / 没入観 / 乗り心地 / 遊び心地 / 共謀数 / ゲーム依存症 / 満足感 / スポーツ競技 / 思考ゲーム / 快適化 / 心地良さの科学
Outline of Research at the Start
乗り心地の科学では,振動や騒音など乗客の不快要因を特定し除外するという不快排除型アプローチが主流であり,その成果は自動運転の現実化と共に重要される.一方,遊び心地の科学では,遊び心地をもたらす要因を特定し,その知見に基づいて当該イベントの遊戯性を評価し,また,新たなゲーム創作に役立てる.ゲーム洗練度理論は,遊び心地の要因としてスリル感に注目し,結果の不確定性に関する数理モデルから二階微分値を求め,ゲーム洗練度の指標として用い,当該ゲームから得られるスリル感の定量的評価に利用されている.本研究では,力学における位置の変位に代えて不確定性の変位を扱う新たな力学(思考の世界の力学)を探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new theories to understand many facets of games, both from objective and psychological points of view. We proposed two indicators for search-tree algorithms: the probability-based proof number (PPN) and the single conspiracy number (SCN), and applied them to various games. The results revealed interesting information on what each indicator brings to the table. The PPN-based search provided a means for determining the quality of information to operate in a similar fashion to human intuition. Contrarily, the SCN-based search provided a platform to understand the player's experience. Additionally, the SCN-based search approach was linked with the motion in mind, which analyzes various objective and subjective aspects of the game-playing experience by drawing analogies with motion-related concepts from physics. By comparing the SCN with these analogies of motion in games, we found that the underlying computations are directly related to the oscillations that happen in games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではマンガ,アニメ,ビデオゲームに代表されるエンタテインメント産業を活発に展開し,我が国の象徴的なものとなっている.一方,エンタテインメントの原理に関する学術的な側面での研究は停滞し,結果として,エンタテインメント産業界でも欧米等の後塵を拝する傾向にある.本研究では,エンタテインメント科学の先駆的役割を果たしたゲーム洗練度理論をベースとして,思考の世界の力学という新たな理論を提唱し,遊戯性の指標を導出した.こうして,これまでにないエンタテインメントの評価法が確立し,さらには,エンタテインメントシステムのより精密なデザインを可能とした.産業面でも様々な分野で快適さを取り込むことが期待される.