GenomeGAN: in silico genome design with generative adversarial networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kengo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20365472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム合成 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 深層強化学習 / RNA配列設計 / RNA二次構造
Outline of Research at the Start
敵対的生成ネットワークによるゲノム設計の全く新しい方法を開発する.深層ニューラルネットワークが持つ高い表現力を活用することによって,既知遺伝子の組み合わせを最適化するのではなく,遺伝子配列の設計 からゲノムを構成する遺伝子セットの構成までをEnd-to-Endで実現する.これまでに解読された全ての生物のゲノム配列を学習データとし,ゲノム配列の識別モデルを学習すると同時に,ゲノム配列のベクトル表現である「潜在ゲノム空間」からゲノム配列を生成する モデルを獲得する.さらに,潜在ゲノム空間における線形代数的な演算を利用して,狙った形質を持つゲノム配列の生成・デザインを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to generate a genome sequence with specific traits, we tackled the RNA sequence design problem of designing an RNA sequence that forms specific secondary structures. By using deep reinforcement learning as a learning method for optimizing the search of sequence space, more efficient generation of sequences for the target secondary structure is achieved. The optimization method for converting discrete nucleotide sequences into a differentiable representation using Activation Maximization was applied to the RNA sequence design problem. We improved IPknot, a method for predicting RNA secondary structure including pseudoknot structures, to achieve linear computational time with respect to sequence length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成生物学は,生命を再構成することによってその完全な理解を目指す究極のアプローチであると同時に,生物の工学的な応用に繋がることからその産業的な価 値も極めて高い.しかし,生命として完全に機能するゲノム配列を設計して,人工的な生命を合成することは困難を極める挑戦的な課題である.