| Project/Area Number |
19K22898
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 薫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (10267164)
平川 慶子 日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30165162)
葛谷 聡 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30422950)
柚木 知之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50639094)
金涌 佳雅 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80465343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 血液マーカー / NMRモード解析 / 髄液 / NMR / モード解析 / 血液 / バイオマーカー / 振動工学 / 血清 / 軽度認知障害 / アルツハイマー型認知症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)の血清診断マーカーが開発できれば、早期診断、予後改善につながり、臨床的価値は極めて高い。しかし、単一の分子/分子群を対象とする従来の血清検査は感度が低く、実用化に至っていない。本研究では、従来のメタボロミクスとは異なる「振動工学におけるモード解析の概念を取り入れたNMR分析」を用いた、全く新たな発想に基づく血清診断を試みる。本手法を用いた予備検討では、ADと健常高齢者、軽度認知障害が識別でき、本血清診断法が病態も反映する可能性が示唆された。今回さらに症例数を増やして検討する。本研究により、ADの早期発見に向けた健診への応用や、病態に応じた治療の適正化が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the potential of biomarkers not only for early diagnosis but also as alternatives to neuropsychological assessments for evaluating symptoms and disease severity. Serum and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) samples were collected from participants with Alzheimer’s disease (AD), mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and subjective cognitive decline (SCD), along with cognitive function tests such as the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE). Evaluation using NMR-mode analysis of serum was conducted.
In 37 cases where CSF Aβ42/40, phosphorylated tau, MRI, cerebral blood flow SPECT, and neuropsychological tests were performed, partial least squares discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) based on NMR-mode analysis was carried out. The results confirmed that serum-based NMR-mode analysis achieved diagnostic accuracy comparable to that of established CSF biomarkers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病(AD)の疾患修飾薬であるLecanemabやDonanemabが国内でも使用可能となり、その診断にはアミロイドPETや脳脊髄液検査によるAβ病理の確認が必要とされている。しかし、これらの検査は高額または侵襲的であるため、より簡便で精度の高い血液検査法の開発が強く求められている。現在、血漿を用いたAD診断技術の進展が著しいが、全く異なる手法であるNMRモード解析が髄液検査と同等の識別能力を有することが示された点は重要であり、非侵襲的かつ有用な診断手法としての可能性が期待される。