Characteristics of developmental disorders revealed by analyzing noise-induced EEG dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kitajo Keiichi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (70302601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 座間 拓郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (30825469)
末谷 大道  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40507167)
河西 哲子  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (50241427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsノイズ / 脳波 / コンシステンシー / 発達障害 / 視覚的注意 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 注意欠陥・多動性障害 / ノイズ誘起
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはヒトの脳波レベルの神経活動が同一の視覚ノイズ刺激の繰り返し入力に対してコンシステンシー特性を示し、試行間同期がみられることを報告した。脳波コンシステンシーは視覚的な注意の基盤メカニズムとなりえると考える。本研究では視覚機能の個人特性に関連した脳波の非線形ダイナミクスを抽出する視覚ノイズ誘起手法を最適化し、ノイズ誘起ダイナミクスと発達障害特性の関連を解明することを目的とする。特に、注意機能不全がある自閉症スペクトラム障害と注意欠陥・多動性障害の傾向をターゲットとし、非線形ダイナミクスの変容や脳活動の不安定性の観点から発達障害の病態の本質の理解を分野横断的な観点で目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an experimental paradigm to investigate the relationship between the consistency in electroencephalographic (EEG) responses to repeatedly presented visual noise and developmental disability. We conducted EEG experiments and analyzed the obtained data. We developed a dual-task paradigm to control the attentional state and arousal level. We used questionnaires to measure the traits of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) in healthy individuals. We explored the relationship between the degree of EEG consistency and these psychological traits. Although we need more data, we succeed in developing a novel experimental paradigm to assess the relationship between the psychological traits and noise-induced EEG dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、視覚ノイズ誘起脳波により、ASD、ADHD傾向などの発達障害傾向を評価する新規な実験解析手法の確立を目指した。これまでの我々の実験パラダイムでは注意や覚醒レベルなどの影響要因をコントロールするのが難しかったが、それらのコントロールが可能な実験パラダイムの構築に成功した。発達障害特性の、比較的簡便な脳波計測とデータ解析による理解や評価が可能となり、学術的、社会的にも意義がある。