An experimental approach towards understanding the photochemistry occurring at the air/aerosol interface and sea surface microlayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hama Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20579172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋表面マイクロ層 / 大気エアロゾル / クチクラ層 / 光化学反応 / 気液界面 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 表皮 / 赤外分光法 / エアロゾル / 非破壊分析
Outline of Research at the Start
地球環境では,気相・液相・固相に加え,大気エアロゾルや海洋表面マイクロ層など界面(とくに気液界面)において複雑な化学反応がおきており,エアロゾルの物理化学的性質(放射強制力や毒性)や大気-海洋間の物質循環に大きな影響を与えている.近年,気液界面における有機物の光反応が注目されているが,「気液界面の光反応」に関する実験は非常に少なく,初期過程である「有機物の光分解によるラジカル生成」すら定量的に分かっていないのが現状である.そこで本研究では,気液界面に存在する代表的な有機物であるノナン酸の液体試料に紫外光レーザーを照射し,生成したOHラジカルをレーザー誘起蛍光法で直接検出する実験をおこなう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an instrument for direct detection of desorption of OH radicals in the ultraviolet photolysis of liquid nonanoic acid by using laser-induced fluorescence technique.
Moreover, we developed a novel method for in vivo structural analysis of nanometer-thick films of chemical agents adsorbed on the human skin surface using polarized infrared external reflection (PIR-ER) spectroscopy. We showed that the PIR-ER spectra provide rich information about the molecular conformation (highly packed all-trans zigzag or disordered gauche conformation) and orientation (perpendicular or parallel to the skin) of the thin films of stearyl alcohol, which is a common ingredient in cosmetics and drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で,液体界面の光反応実験装置に加えて,新たに開発した「偏光赤外外部反射分光法による生体表面分析法」は,高強度レーザーやイオン,電子などの高エネルギー粒子を使わない安価な非破壊分析法でありながら,高感度(10 nm以下の薄膜を高いシグナル/ノイズ比で測定できる),測定対象が幅広い(ヒトの表皮や葉のクチクラなどの生体表面を測定可能)という特徴を持つため,今後の産業界への貢献が大きく期待できる分析法である. 本研究と物性分析法(撥水性や保水性を調べる場合は接触角測定など)を組み合わせることで,新しい材料の設計・開発への応用につながると期待される.