Environmental impact assessment of cause and seasonally delayed effect by epigenomic marker, a case study of decline and flower-initiation relations of beech forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hideyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70312395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブナ / 花成 / 光合成 / 葉緑体リボソーム / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / ブナ林 / 環境影響評価 / エピゲノミクス / 森林衰退 / 一斉開花
Outline of Research at the Start
森林衰退の環境影響評価において、誘因となる環境変動と植物影響に季節的な時間のズレがある場合の因果関係を評価することは難しい。ゲノムのDNAメチル化は環境情報をDNAの化学修飾として記録して、その後の遺伝子発現を制御するエピゲノムの機能をもつため、生物指標としては「時間的ズレがある因果関係の評価」に利用できる可能性がある。本研究ではブナ衰退林の一斉開花の乱れを対象に、春季の高濃度オゾンがDNAメチル化を介して夏季の関連遺伝子群の発現調節に負の影響を与えて花芽分化を抑制することを明らかにする。以上、関連遺伝子のDNAメチル化が時間の隔たりがある因果関係を評価する生物指標としての有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed a delayed reduction of photosynthetic capacity in summer season caused by O3 exposure during bud break period, associated with increased DNA methylation of 16S rRNA gene in chloroplast genome in beech saplings, suggesting epigenomic regulation in photosynthesis. Also in bud break period, we showed lacks of sugars and/or phosphorus in the developing leaves affected DNA methylation level of FT homologous gene in leaves, suggesting the nutrients supplied from carry-over products determined the availability of flower bud differentiation in summer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林衰退現象と樹木の一斉開花現象における環境影響評価では、誘因となる「環境変動」と「植物影響」に季節的な時間のズレがある場合の因果関係を評価することは困難であった。この時系列関係を含む因果解析の技術開発にあたり、本課題では、ブナの光合成能力の季節変化と花成を研究対象にして、環境情報をDNAの化学修飾として記録して遺伝子発現を制御するゲノムのメカニズム(エピゲノム機序)が生物指標として有望であることを明らかにした。この研究成果は環境変動下におけるブナ林の影響評価の精度向上に貢献できると考えられた。