Quantum chemical challenge to elucidate the functional mechanism of base sequence specificity deciding removal of the DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ai  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (40463781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 学  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 室長 (50435707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水 / 8-オキソグアニン / DNA / 塩基配列 / 遺伝子損傷 / 量子化学計算 / 分子認識 / DNA / 損傷 / B型DNA / 体温 / 量子ダイナミクス / 水和水 / 水和層 / 損傷DNA / 基質特異性 / 放射線影響
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが放射線を浴びるとDNAは損傷を受けるが、その損傷形態は一様ではなく、さらにDNAを取り囲む体内の水和環境が内包するカチオン種も多様である.健康なDNA塩基配列に対し、既往の実験で提唱されている損傷が除去されるDNA塩基配列、損傷が残存してしまうDNA塩基配列の3次元構造を、分子夾雑な水和環境と共に大規模な量子ダイナミクスを適用し再現する. DNAヘリカル構造の骨格ゆがみと、塩基配列との相関を、塩基配列群を網羅的に解析する事で探る.基質-酵素間で誘導適合時に成立する基質特異性のメカニズムが、DNAと酵素間に塩基配列特異性として同様に当てはまる可能性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mutagenic lesion, 7, 8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine (8oxoG) is generated by oxidative stress. The DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) glycosylases as typified by the human repair enzyme 8-oxoguanine glycosylase (hOGG1) are known to act particularly on the single 8oxoG legions and remove them. The hOGG1 plays a catalytic role in the enzymic reaction process by rotating and cleaving N-glycosidic bond of the 8oxoG nucleoside. Each electronic configuration around the single 8oxoG lesion as well as one-nucleotide apart tandem 8oxoG legions in the DNA with surrounding water network is compared with that of undamaged DNA at body temperature by an accelerated quantum-chemical method. Tandem 8oxoG lesions which sandwich one adenine have cross-binding hydrogen bonds along the helical axis between the hydrogen and the adducted oxygen and fix individual lesions, keeping them secured in the helix. Eversion of 8oxoG for enzymic catalyzation is difficult to take in the case of the clustered 8oxoG lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAの損傷除去や修復過程は、DNA塩基配列固有の水分子の運動性や配向にも依存し修復時に酵素に密着する際の構造であるDNAの屈曲性や損傷の除去率に影響すると考えられる。DNAの損傷がピンポイントでは無く広範囲に及ぶ場合、その損傷領域を一体として捉えることに意義があるため、必然的に計算領域も広範囲にわたり、周辺水分子も含めて原子数の多さ故に計算負荷も大きくなる。広範囲にわたる損傷の大きさをそのまま捉えながら無傷と比較検証するために高速な量子分子動力学法を適用することは生体構成分子に対する現実的な理論計算手法の適用という観点からも学術的な意義が大きい.