Project/Area Number |
19K22904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HAMA Takeo 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 名誉教授 (30156385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 裕子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80613497)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 抗生物質 / 細菌群集 / 物質循環 / 細菌群集組成 / 沿岸生態系 / 海洋細菌 / ゲノム分析 / 沿岸海洋細菌 / 群集組成 / 物質代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
沿岸域での魚介類の養殖においては、抗生物質の使用が普遍的に行われており、養殖場から海水中に拡散した抗生物質は、長期的に残存する可能性が高い。本研究では、沿岸から採取した自然細菌群集に対して、養殖で使用される代表的な抗生物種を添加し、180日間の長期間培養を行う。これにより、下記の項目について実験的に評価する 1.遺伝子解析により、抗生物質が細菌自然群集へ与える影響を明らかにする。 2.有機物の培養期間中の減少量により細菌の有機物分解過程に対する影響を評価する。 3・細菌の難分解性溶存態有機物の生成を通した「炭素長期隔離機能」に対する抗生物質の影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of the antibiotics on the community composition of coastal bacteria and the related biogeochemical cycle was assessed by the culture experiments spiked by two antibiotics; erythromycin and oxytetracycline. The diversity of bacteria community showed the drastic decrease under high concentration of antibiotics; higher than 20 mg/L for erythromycin and 200 mg/L for oxytetracycline. Most of bacteria which showed the decrease under high antibiotics concentration belonged to Alphaproteobacteria, whereas Gammaproteobacteria exhibited the compositional increase. Epifluorescence microscopy observation clearly showed that bacteria surviving under the high concentration was mainly composed by the particulate attached bacteria living in the aggregates. A little free living bacteria under the high concentration of antibiotics strongly suggests that the sensitivity against the antibiotics largely depends on the difference in their life-style.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗生物質は人への使用に加えて、畜産動物や水産魚類にも使用されており、我が国の動物への使用量は、人への使用量の2倍に相当する。魚類の養殖においては、飼料に抗生物質を混ぜて与えており、海水中の抗生物質濃度を増加させる要因となる。 本研究は、水中の抗生物質濃度が増加は、細菌数を減少させ、さらに細菌群集の多様性を減少をもたらす可能性をもつことを明らかにした。抗生物質の環境中への排出に関しては、現在のところ法的規制は行われていない。抗生物質の「意図しない」効果を防止するため、環境中における抗生物質の挙動と生態系への影響に関する研究の強化の必要性が、強く示唆された。