Improvement on High Resolution of Environmental Remote Sensed Imagery using Multi Beam Synthetic Aperture Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (40396693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 一輝  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60359594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / マイクロ波リモートセンシング / マルチビーム / SAR画像信号処理 / アレーアンテナ / マイクロストリップアンテナ / 多ビーム / リモートセンシング / 高解像度 / 画像
Outline of Research at the Start
環境リモートセンシング用のセンサとして人工衛星及び航空機に搭載している地球環境観測用の合成開口レーダ(SAR)センサは全天候型で、昼夜を通した観測が可能である。近年、都市インフラの劣化、災害の前兆、被災地の観測のために、より詳細な空間分解能のSAR画像が必要となった。本研究はSAR画像の高解像度化のため、前方・後方ビームを追加することによりアンテナのビーム幅を拡大し、アレー統合共用RF送受信機による多ビーム合成開口レーダ(MB-SAR)システムを開発する。本研究では、MB-SARの概念設計を行い、アンテナとRFシステム、SAR画像処理コードを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) sensor is all-weather sensor for environmental observation that can be observed day and night. In this study, we aim to increase the resolution of SAR images by proposing the multibeam of SAR. Here, we developed a multi-beam synthetic aperture radar (MB-SAR) system using a microstrip array and a wideband array integrated shared RF transmitter and receiver. From FY 2019 to FY2021, we held the study on the conceptual design, construction of MB-SAR system, 30 dBm amplifier for transmitter, -43.8 dBm reception signal low noise amplifier (LNA), and microstrip array antenna. This system was actually able to confirm the performance by the transmitting and receiving experiment in the radio wave anechoic chamber. The results of this research were published in IEEE TAP, IEEE JSTARS, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多ビームの高解像度合成開口レーダ(SAR)システムを実現するため、アレー統合共用RF送受信機による多ビームSAR(MB-SAR)を提案した。研究期間内に4チャンネルのMB-SARで4つ(当初3つ)のビームを実現して、4つの方向からSAR画像信号処理で取得されたSARセンサの生データ(バイナリデータ)を統合させた。また、仮想的に合成開口幅を拡大ならびにSAR画像の高解像度化に挑戦した。将来、このビーム数を増やし、アジマス方向とレンジ方向の高解像度化と観測幅の拡大により詳細かつ高精度に環境観測や災害監視が可能になることから、この研究は大きな要素を含む試みの芽生え期にある。