Analytical method development for nano-plastics in seawater : Concentration by using ultra-filtration and chemical characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideshige Takada  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 浩史  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50260518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラスチック汚染 / ナノプラスチック / マイクロプラスチック / 限外ろ過 / 熱分解GC-MS / 溶媒抽出 / ゲルクロマトグラフィー / ポリスチレン / 海洋プラスチック汚染 / コロイド / 限外濾過 / 放射性炭素同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノプラスチックの環境中での存在が予想され、生体影響が懸念されている。しかし、その実測のための手法は開発されていない。本研究では海洋環境中のナノプラスチックの同定と計測手法を開発することを目的とする。
海水からタンジェンシャルフローの限外濾過によりコロイド粒子(ナノ粒子)を捕集し、化学処理(フッ酸、過酸化水素による分解、加水分解)・生化学処理(酵素処理)により共存する無機物、有機物を分解・除去する。精製したナノ粒子を電子顕微鏡、熱分解装置付きGC-MSによるポリマー特異的なフラグメントの測定、 加速型質量分析計(AMS)による放射線炭素同位体比の測定によりプラスチックの同定・定量を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analytical method of nanoplastics in seawater has been developed as follows. One hundred liter of seawater was collected in stainless-steal container, transported to laboratory, and filtered by glass fiber filter (GF/F). The filtrate was ultra-filtered by using hollow fiber membrane and concentrated by freeze-dryer down to ~ hundreds mL. The colloidal aqueous solution was subjected to oxidation with hydrogen peroxide and hydrolyzed with potassium hydroxide. Nanoplastics were partitioned into hexane and subjected to gel-permeation chromatography. Polymer fraction was injected to pyrolysis-GC/MS and polyethylene (PE) and polystyrene (PS) was monitored on SIM mode at m/z = 83 and m/z = 91, respectively. No nanoplastics were significantly detected (PS < 0.4 ng/L) in the 100 L of seawater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノプラスチックの計測法を開発して、今後の実試料での測定の可能性を示した。東京湾の海水100Lを分析した場合、ナノポリスチレンのピークは観測されたが、ブランクに対して有意ではなく、ナノポリスチレンが存在したとしても濃度は0.4 ng/L以下ということが推察された。今後の環境試料での実測を進める上で意義がある成果と考えられる。