Research on the production and release of hydroxylamine derived from phytoplankton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Seike Yasushi  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 特任教授 (30243421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 管原 庄吾  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 講師 (30721302)
神門 利之 (神門利之)  島根県保健環境科学研究所, 環境科学部, 部長 (70838408)
江川 美千子  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助手 (20565882)
加藤 季晋  島根県保健環境科学研究所, 水環境科, 研究員 (20791734)
神谷 宏  島根県保健環境科学研究所, 環境科学部, 主任研究員 (50601928)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒドロキシルアミン / ラン藻類 / Dolichospermum crassum / 有光層 / 窒素代謝 / 単一無菌培養 / 藍藻類 / 単一無菌株 / 植物プランクトン / ラン藻 / 窒素サイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒドロキシルアミン (NH2OH) は、微生物代謝に係る重要化学種(硝化プロセス及び硝酸還元プロセスの中間体、並びにAnammox 反応の中間体)であるが、申請者らは、フィールド調査により、表層水(0m及び1m)で高濃度のNH2OHを検出し、さらに室内培養実験により、藍藻ミクロキスティスがそのNH2OHの生成・放出に関与していることを示唆する結果を得た。
そこで本研究では、①植物プランクトンの種類によってNH2OHの生成能が異なるかどうか、②バクテリア(硝化細菌・脱窒細菌)の関与の有無はどうか、の2点に力点をおき、有光層における興味深い現象の実態解明に向けて検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered an interesting phenomenon in which hydroxylamine (NH2OH) accumulates in high concentrations as Chl-a (a phytoplankton index) increases in the euphotic zone of a dam lake (reservoir). Furthermore, to investigate the presence or absence of NH2OH production by phytoplankton, a sterile culture strain of cyanobacteria (Dolichospermum crassum) isolated from the reservoir was used, and a culture experiment was conducted. As a result, a clear increase in NH2OH was confirmed, and the production and release of NH2OH by the cyanobacteria Dolicospermum crassum was clarified. This result suggests that NH2OH detected in the euphotic zone during the summer cyanobacteria outbreak was produced and released by the cyanobacteria. To our knowledge, there are no reports that NH2OH is produced and released by nitrogen metabolism in phytoplankton, which is probably the first observation to support the production of NH2OH derived from phytoplankton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藍藻によるNH2OH産生の有無を調べるため、ダム湖から分離されたDolichospermum crassumの単一無菌培養株を用い、培養実験による検討を行ったところ、NH2OHの明らかな増加が確認された。我々が検索した限りでは、NH2OHの生成に対する植物プランクトンの関与を示す報告は国内外を問わず見当たらない(世界初の可能性あり)。本研究成果は、植物プランクトンには未知の窒素代謝プロセスが存在することを意味するものであり、本研究テーマは、学術体系の見直しを含む新たな発展性を有する可能性がある。