Searching of nuclear receptor-mediated persistent unknown contaminants by an integrated approach of chemical analysis and bioassays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kunisue Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords残留性未知物質 / バイオアッセイ / 機器分析 / 核内受容体 / 生物蓄積
Outline of Research at the Start
2次元ガスクロマトグラフ飛行時間型高分解能質量分析計および高分解能ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計を用いた機器分析技術と細胞内受容体介在活性の評価が可能な in vitro アッセイを駆使し、アジア各地から収集し愛媛大学沿岸環境科学研究センターの生物環境試料バンクに冷凍保存されている多種類の環境・生物試料に適用することで、環境残留性・生物蓄積性未知有害化学物質の探索をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)-agonistic activities in sulfuric acid (H2SO4)- or gel permeation chromatography (GCP)-treated liver extracts from 5 wild avian species by using in vitro bioassays. AhR-agonistic activities were observed in all the liver samples, especially with high activities in raptors such as falcon and black kite. The AhR-agonistic activities in GCP-treated liver extracts were higher than those in H2SO4-treated liver extracts, suggesting the presence of acid-labile AhR agonist(s). HPLC (high performance liquid chromatography)-fractionation and instrumental analysis approach indicated the accumulation of not only dioxins but also PAH (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon)-related compounds, as possible AhR agonists, in the liver of Japanese wild birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したin vitroバイオアッセイと機器分析のアプローチ手法は、生物蓄積性を示す未知有害化学物質を探索する上で有用なツールとなり得る。本手法により、日本に棲息する野生鳥類の肝臓にダイオキシン類や多環芳香族炭化水素といった既知のAhRアゴニストだけでなく、AhRアゴニスト活性を示す未同定化合物が蓄積していることを示唆した研究成果は学術的にも重要である。従来のターゲット分析では見落とされていた生態リスクが懸念される生物蓄積性化合物の可能性が高いことから、残留性有機汚染物質に関するストックホルム条約等の要監視化学物質として検討すべき基礎データを提示することができた。