Development of a novel method for evaluating avian embryonic toxicity by continuous observation using a shell-less incubation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hisato  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10271652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニワトリ / 発生毒性 / 殻なし孵化装置 / 有機リン酸エステル系難燃剤 / 鳥類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、殻なし孵化装置を用いた表現型影響の経時的連続観察によって、生態毒性試験の盲点となっている環境汚染物質曝露による鳥類胚の発生毒性評価法を開発することである。有機リン酸エステル系難燃剤(PFRs)は、ヒトや野生生物の健康へ悪影響の可能性があるために生産・使用禁止が決められた有機臭素系難燃剤の代替物質として生産・使用されている。PFRsは国内外に生息する野鳥の組織や卵からも検出される。一方、これらPFRsの毒性に関する報告は非常に少ない。そこで本研究では、殻なし胚孵化装置を用いて、PFRsを曝露したニワトリ胚の多様な表現型影響を経時的に観察・測定し、発生毒性影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chicken has become a model organism for avian toxicity tests, because it is one of the most readily available birds and its genome has been decoded. However, since the chick embryos develop in non-transparent eggshells, it has not been possible to observe the developmental toxicity of the same individual over time in chemical exposure tests. Thus, as in a fish model organism, the zebrafish, it is difficult to obtain detailed information on "where, when, and how toxicity occurs in avian embryos" by exposure tests. In this study, we applied a device that develops embryos with no eggshells to toxicology research and succeeded in observing the developmental toxicity of chick embryos over time. Using this device, we were able to visualize the process of developmental toxicity in chick embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質の安全性審査には、試験方法等の国際的調和を目指した取組が進められており、OECDにより試験方法の標準化のための「OECDテストガイドライン」(TG)が定められている。日本でも、TGに則った生態影響試験が実施されてきた。しかしながら鳥類に関するTGは、 摂餌毒性試験や繁殖試験などいずれも成鳥を対象にした試験で、胚の表現型影響を詳細に調べる試験は含まれていない。本研究が示したように、新たな鳥類試験法によって発生毒性が評価できた学術的・社会的意義は大きい。