New method to evaluate radiation effect by detecting structural variation
Project/Area Number |
19K22913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | DNA変異 / 一塩基変異 / 欠失 / 放射線 / 残存変異 / 不死化ヒト正常細胞 / 変異導入率 / ショートリードNGS / 不死化ヒト正常線維芽細胞 / DNA二本鎖切断 / ロングリードNGS / 定量的測定 / ショートリード次世代シークエンサー / ロングリード次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム / ロングリードシーケンサー / 構造異常 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
欠失を主とした構造異常を数えることで放射線影響を測定しようとする研究である。放射線被ばくにより 50 ヶ所/グレイ照射(これまでの常識的推定値)の二本鎖切断が生じるのに対し,放射線誘発性の二本鎖切断はいくつ残るのか不明である。本研究では,この 50ヶ所/グレイ照射の修復エラー(>比較的大きな欠失として細胞に刻印されると推察している)を検出したい,というのが基本構想である。培養による人工的構造異常導入が排除できるかが研究上の制約となる。 本研究により,構造異常を放射線被ばく指標と出来るか,実際に構造異常がどれくらいの率で惹起されるか・残るかを正確に把握しようとする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to calculate how much DNA damage (DNA mutation) remains when cultured cells are irradiated with 1 Gray of radiation. It is believed that 1 gray irradiation causes double-strand breaks in 40 ~ 50 DNA in one cell whole genome, but those double-strand breaks are repaired by the cell's repair mechanism and the actual number of mutations retained in one cell is unknown. In the single nucleotide variation number search, 2 cells in the 3 gray irradiated group and 3 cells in the non-irradiated group were compared, but there was no difference. Although the number of analyzed targets is small, it is unlikely that at least 10 or more single nucleotide variation will remain in one cell. The number of deletions, which is the most interested kind of mutation, is in the process of being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により放射線1グレイ当たりの細胞に残存する変異数が算出できれば,放射線照射を受けた際の,当該部位での腫瘍形成および次世代への影響(遺伝的影響)の確率が計算できるはずである。腫瘍形成においては幹細胞の数,遺伝的影響においては性腺での修復能など,さらなる考慮すべき点は残るものの確率計算のための基本値が取得できたことになる。 これまで,基本量と考えられる「放射線1グレイ当たりの細胞に残存する変異数」が不明なことが問題であり,本研究によって放射線の影響を定量的に議論できる基盤情報を提供することに意義がある。