Establishment of a New Palaeoceanographic Nitrogen Cycle Analysis Method Using a Nitrogen Isotope Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Chisato  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 副主任研究員 (40435839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重光 雅仁  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 研究員 (20511695)
山本 彬友  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 特任研究員 (30794680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒素同位体比 / 古海洋 / 窒素同位体モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の海洋表層の窒素循環を復元するため、海底堆積物に含まれる全窒素の窒素同位体比が長らくプロキシとして用いられてきた。しかし、窒素同位体比の解釈は単純ではなく、常に複数の可能性が生じるため、複数の仮説をたててそれぞれについて考察する必要があった。またその解釈も定性的な考察に終始せざるを得なかった。そこで本研究では、窒素同位体モデルを用いて退氷期実験を行い、全球海洋を窒素同位体比の変動特性から区分けし、海区ごとに窒素同位体比変動を決める要因を定量的に明らかにすることで、海底堆積物の窒素同位体比記録の解釈を単純化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrate concentrations in marine surface water are a major determinant of marine primary production. Nitrogen isotope ratios of total nitrogen in marine sediments have been used as a proxy to reconstruct this factor. However, multiple possibilities for the interpretation of the nitrogen isotope ratio record arise, and it was necessary to examine the interpretation according to the characteristics of the region. This study used a global nitrogen isotope model to reconstruct the nitrogen isotope ratio distribution of sinking particles in the pre-industrial and Last Glacial Maximum periods. A cluster analysis of the seasonal changes in the nitrogen isotope ratios of sinking particles was performed, and the ocean was divided into 11 compartments based on seasonal variation characteristics. The factors determining the variation of nitrogen isotope ratios of sinking particles for each division were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全球窒素同位体比モデルを用いて産業革命前と最終氷期最寒期の沈降粒子の窒素同位体比分布を復元した。復元結果を基にクラスター解析を行い、全球海洋を季節変動特性で区分けして各区画における沈降粒子の窒素同位体比変動を決める要因を明らかにした。本研究で開発した全球窒素同位体モデルは、退氷期における沈降粒子の窒素同位体比分布の時系列復元が可能であることから、退氷期を含む海底堆積物の窒素同位体比変動を定量的に考察できるようになると考えられる。また、本研究で行ったクラスター解析を退氷期の気候変動特性の区分けへ応用可することで、古海洋窒素サイクル解析の新たな手法へつながることが考えられる。