Project/Area Number |
19K22918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
簡 梅芳 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (20533186)
梅津 将喜 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30891387)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 担体 / 光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 微生物 / レアメタル / 光応答性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レアメタルの高効率な生物学的回収のために、レアメタルを吸着する微生物を安定に高密度で培養でき反応後には微生物を回収できる担体の創製を目指す。チタン金属表面に光触媒活性の高い酸化チタン層を形成させる酸化条件を明らかにし、紫外光照射がその酸化チタン層上での微生物の挙動に与える影響を明らかにする。最後に、この材料にレアメタルを吸着できる微生物を担持しレアメタルの回収実験を行い、高効率なレアメタルの生物学的回収を可能とする光応答性担体としての有用性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prepared the titanium plates with titanium oxide layer on their surface by various oxidation treatments for the creation of the scaffolds that can control the attachment and detachment of microorganisms. By anodizing the titanium plate, it was possible to form a highly hydrophilic and rough titanium oxide layer. This anodized sample had higher adhesion to yeast than the unoxidized sample. When the yeast attached to the surface-oxidized titanium plate was irradiated with UV, the metabolic activity of the yeast decreased and the photocatalytic activity of titanium oxide was expressed. On the other hand, it was found that the yeast expressing the molybdenum-binding protein loaded on the porous ceramic could also recover molybdenum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レアメタルの安定確保の観点から、レアメタルを微生物を利用して生物学的回収する技術が注目されている。そのためには、高効率な生物学的回収には、微生物を安定に高密度で培養でき、レアメタル回収後に微生物を回収できる担体が必要不可欠である。本研究では、陽極酸化した純チタン板では、酸化処理していない純チタン板よりも多くの酵母が付着していた。また、陽極酸化した純チタン板に紫外線を照射すると光触媒活性を示していた。これらの成果は、微生物を安定に高密度で培養でき、レアメタル回収後に微生物を回収できる担体の開発につながると期待できる。