Development of real-time measurement technique of isocyanate in living environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tonokura Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 裕之  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (60419124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイソシアン酸 / 生活環境 / 赤外レーザー吸収分光 / 赤外吸収分光 / イソシアネート / 赤外分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
イソシアネートは、我々が日常生活で使用しているポリウレタン樹脂への熱・紫外線・機械的作用により発生することが知られている。その人体に対する有毒性はホルムアルデヒドより低濃度で出現するといわれている。イソシアネートの測定には熟練した分析技術を要しており、大気環境中の測定技術は構築されていない。
本研究では、最も単純なイソシアネートであるイソシアン酸を対象とした新しい測定技術を確立し、その環境動態を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a measuring device using infrared laser absorption spectroscopy for isocyanic acid (HNCO), which is the simplest isocyanate that has been difficult to grasp the environmental behavior. By using the developed equipment, we succeeded in measuring HNCO in the exhaust gas of automobiles. In the future, the real-time environmental behavior of HNCO in the indoor environment can be clarified using the developed equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我々の生活大気環境中に存在するイソシアン酸(HNCO)の環境実態を明らかにすることが可能な、赤外レーザー吸収分光技術を用いたHNCOの計測装置を開発した。開発装置を用いた自動車の排ガス中のHNCO計測を行い、その排出実態を明らかにした。本装置を改良することにより、屋内環境におけるHNCOのリアルタイムでの環境動態を明らかにできると考えられる。