Project/Area Number |
19K22921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2023) The University of Tokyo (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
常田 岳志 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20585856)
小島 悠揮 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70767475)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタン / バブル態メタン / 水田 / 溶存メタン濃度 / メタンバブル / フラックス / X線CT / メタン動態 / バブル / 動態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水田や湿地からのメタン放出を評価する上で,バブル態メタンの動態解明は必要不可欠である.本研究の目的は,バブル態を含むメタンガスの土壌内挙動機構を解明し,メタン生成から地表面放出に至る各プロセスを統合したメタン運命予測モデルを構築することにある.さらに,運命予測モデルを水田や湿地環境にある高有機質土およびその周辺の環境影響評価に適用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to elucidate the characteristics of methane gas emissions from paddy fields, including bubble-form methane fluxes. Field monitoring conducted in FY2021 and FY2022 showed that bubble-form methane fluxes were higher in the early and late growth stages when the aeration tissue of rice plants was immature or possibly degraded, and that a non-negligible proportion of bubble-form methane against the total methane fluxes The initial application of rice straw was also found to increase the release of bubble-form methane in the early growth stages. Based on the relationship between the amount of bubbles in the soil and the methane fluxes, we proposed a predictive model to estimate the methane flux at different pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、水田からのバブル態メタン放出の季節変動を明らかにした。従来、水田からのメタン放出は水稲経由が主であると考えられており、本研究成果は水田からのメタン放出機構におけるバブル態メタン放出の重要性を示したもので学術的意義は高い。また、土壌内のバブル存在量を関数とする形態別メタンフラックス予測式を提案した。比較的測定が容易な土壌気相率の連続モニタリングデータから水田におけるメタン放出フラックス予測の可能性を示し、温室効果ガス放出源としての水田の正確な評価に繋がる成果が得られた。