Utilization of gas mixture with low hydrogen content for microbial carbon dioxide fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Takeharu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (70332260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 生分解性プラスチック / 化学合成独立栄養細菌 / ポリエステル合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、二酸化炭素を効率的に資源化することを目指し、高付加価値物質に直接変換することができる生物固定化に着目した。なかでも、高い炭酸固定能、高い増殖速度、そして、その細胞内に80%以上の含有率で生分解性プラスチック(ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸、PHA)を合成する化学合成独立栄養細菌に着目し、低濃度水素を有効に活用することで安全に炭酸固定が可能な手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to use gas mixture with low hydrogen content for autotrophic culture of hydrogen-oxidizing bacteria. The lower explosive limit of hydrogen is 4%, at which hydrogen can be safely handled during cultivation. However, the ability of carbon dioxide fixation by the hydrogen-oxidizing bacteria at low hydrogen concentration has not been investigated. This study validated the use of low-concentration hydrogen gas mixture in terms of the bacterial cell growth and biopolyester production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低濃度水素を用いた独立栄養培養法は、水素の爆発を回避し、安全な培養技術としてのプラットフォームになり得るものである。水素の爆発下限界での効率的な培養法が確立できれば、水素細菌による物質生産系は非常に大きな発展性を有している。また、太陽光などの再生可能なエネルギーから水の電気分解によって生産されたグリーン水素を利用すれば、究極の持続可能な物質生産系として環境保全に大きく貢献する。