Understanding of gene ontology of activated sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Honda Ryo  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (40422456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 哲久  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (90771585)
原 宏江  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (70823524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords活性汚泥 / トランスクリプトーム / 難分解性物質 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 微生物群集解析 / 微生物群集 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
活性汚泥の微生物が,どのような代謝を行って廃水処理の機能が発揮されているかはいまだ未解明である。本研究は,遺伝子オントロジー解析を用いて活性汚泥で起こっている代謝を明らかにすることを目的として,よく知られている次の2つの現象:(1)有機物の細胞への取り込みから分解,フロック形成に至る代謝の変化,(2)汚泥の自己消化と難分解性物質の分解,を引き起こす基本的な代謝メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより,汚泥沈降性の悪化による処理の失敗,など,原因が未解明の現象のメカニズムや制御方法,また,リン蓄積細菌,アナモックス細菌などの活性汚泥中で特殊な機能を持つ細菌の代謝の解明につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Return sludge from a local wastewater treatment was employed to be acclimatized with step-wise increase of PFOS or PFOA dose. The sludge culture was replaced every day with synthetic wastewater containing PFOS or PFOA, whose concentration increased in every 5 days up to 20 μg/L under aerobic condition. After 20-days of acclimatization, sludge acclimatized with each of PFOS and PFOA were inoculated for batch biodegradation experiment. With PFOS-acclimated sludge (PFOS-AS), PFOS was decomposed approximately 20% after 14 days of incubation. On the contrary, PFOA was highly tolerant because no biodegradation was observed with PFOA- nor PFOS-acclimated sludges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルフルオロアルキル化合物(PFAS)は微量でも強い毒性をもち,国内外で土壌や地下水・表流水にしばしば検出されて問題となっている。特に毒性と残存性の高いPFOSとPFOAは米国・日本国内でも水質環境基準設定され,汚染環境の浄化や水環境への拡散防止が急務である。しかし,PFASは非常に安定な化合物であり,通常の生物処理プロセスで分解除去することが困難である。本研究の成果は、本研究の成果は、PFASを含む廃棄物処分場や汚染土壌の浸出水・洗浄水の処理や,PFASを含む水道水源のRO膜による浄水処理後濃縮水のPFAS除去利用に適用でき,PFASによる水源汚染問題の解決につながる。