Development of an innovative CO2 conveter transforming a large amount of CO2 to CH4 at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Choji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords温室効果ガス削減 / メタン化反応 / CCU / 構造体触媒 / 触媒反応システム / プロセス強化 / CO2削減 / オートメタネーション / CO2資源化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、産業プロセス排出のCO2を、CO2の分離操作なしに空気成分と混在したまま、25℃程度の常温域で高効率・高選択的に、かつ大量にCH4に変換する触媒反応場を創製する。そして、この反応場の触媒機構を解明し、CO2資源化技術の新学理を開拓する。研究のポイントは、構造体触媒反応場によってCO2を常温域で効率的なメタン変換を大量規模で行なうことである。通常の報告例では300℃程度で実施されるCO2のメタン化反応を、常温域で実施することは世界で未だ報告例はないことから、本研究で開拓する技術によって世界に先駆けたCO2の資源化ルートを開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the methanation performance under high-speed raw material gas supply was investigated for the purpose of processing a large amount of CO2, which is a greenhouse gas. This research is intended to make effective utilization of CO2 emitted from industrial processes. The triple reaction field system constructed with a spiral Ni/CeO2 structured catalyst showed a highly efficient CO2 methanation function, and the activity was further improved by trapping the generated water from the reaction field. The structured catalyst system with a gradation catalyst concentration showed high stable methane conversion even when the supply was 3 L/min (contact time with the catalyst was 0.1 sec). Furthermore, the co-feeding of oxygen in the raw material gas promoted the methanation performance even in the room temperature region without external heating, strengthening the catalytic process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室効果ガスによる環境変化が顕在化してきた現在において、産業プロセスから排出されるCO2ガスの処理とその有効利用は開拓する技術として重要である。本研究の推進によって、スパイラル形の構造体触媒で構成した触媒反応システムは、かなりの高速条件で原料ガスを供給してもCO2を高い効率でCH4に変換できることが明らかとなった。また、生成する水を反応場から除去することでさらに変換効率が高まることもわかった。加えて、外部加熱の不要な室温域でもメタン化反応が進行する技術も開発できた。これらの成果は、目的とするCO2の変換処理を大量かつ経済的に実施する新規な触媒反応プロセスの開拓へとつながるものである。